Downingtown Area School District

Awards and Honors

Congratulations to the students and teachers named below on being honored during the 2014-2015 school year. 
Award Placement School Name
National Merit Scholarship Program Finalist DE Cathy An, Evan P. Diewald, Alex W. Weck and Nicholas T. Wu
Scholastic Awards Gold and Silver Award DE Victoria Pan
PA Future Business Leaders state competition 1st Place STEM Catherine Li
PA Future Business Leaders State Competition 1st Place DE Gaurav Guglani
PA TSA State Competition 1st Place Robotics STEM Alex Lehman and Nicholas Lubkck
PA Amateur Chess Tourney 1st place in age group STEM Suvas Kota
Mordechai Anielewicz Creative Arts Competition 1st place in Poetry DE Braden Kirk.
Mordechai Anielewicz Creative Arts Competition 1st place in Prose DE Nicole Scallan
DECA (Career Development) Competition 1st Place STEM James Armstrong
6th Congressional District Art Competition Excellence in Art Award DW Kaitlyn O?Hanlon
6th Congressional District Art Competition 1st Place DW Summer Christman
Pamplemousse Literary Magazine Poem Published DW Bridget Novitsky
Delaware Valley Science Fair combined $150,000 in scholarships and 8 awards STEM Rachana Mudipalli and Zachary Kirk
USA Biology Olympiad Competition Finalist STEM Rachana Mudipalli
Drexel University?s Discovery Day Competition 1st Place STEM Rachana Mudipalli
Delaware Science Fair 1st Place STEM Megan Herman
Delaware Science Fair 1st Place DMS Shruti Velan
Delaware Science Fair 1st Place MC6GC Manuel Thomas and Maria Thomas
Philadelphia Classical Society Awards Summa Cum Laude DW Hannah Black Emily Kleaver Paul Mento
HOSA State Leadership Conference Gold Medal STEM Jon and Lizzie Luciani
Chester County Science Fair Distinguished Honors and Special Awards BH Sasha Christensen
Chester County Science Fair Distinguished Honors and Special Awards BW Piper Cine and Hallie DiEdwardo;
Chester County Science Fair Distinguished Honors and Special Awards SC Pierce O?Grady
Chester County Science Fair Distinguished Honors and Special Awards UH Abby Walter Nidhi Soma and Juliana Merenda.
Chester County Health Dept. Healthy Photo Contest 1st Place STEM Alexandra McCurdy
Next
CLOSE